« I Wasn't Using That Blood Anyway | Main | We actually made it to Cairo! (Day One) »

Tuesday, 24 October 2006



Yo !! Did you automate this posting? If so, tres bien. Thanks so much for the food pix and description.. it's good to get a glimpse of what you're doing at that school of yours.

Hope the camel ride was comfortable !


Wasn't/Isn't it Ramadan in the Muslim world? Y'all are gonna have to eat in dark curatined rooms, but I hear the parties after dark are fabulous!

That duck looked amazing...you know I'm quite partial to duck. The cabbage puree sounded cool, and who doesn't like apples with duck or chocolate with anything?I expect a similar dish if we make it to you, otherwise when ya'll finally come home :(


Boots in the Oven

Auntie - yay for automation! Glad you liked the glimpse behind the vaulted corridors of Apicius. Would you believe.. no camel?

Anonymouslady, yeah, Ramadan was happening the first few days we were there... then Eid, the feast at the end. It was an interesting time to be there. And the streets were completely insane during the night!

Sooze, of course! Lots of duck, much much duck, will be your reward for getting over here. Husbear's loving cooking the duck...


To paraphrase, it's a brave man who first ate a cow's udder!! The textural issues would worry me a lot, I think... Duck sounds phenomenal though, as does the pigeon.

Boots in the Oven

Jeanne, hee! Yeah, he hasn't offered to prepare udder for me yet. Can't imagine why not...

The comments to this entry are closed.

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

RTW Stats: 5/23 Louisiana (The End!)

  • Longest Train: 18h10m, New Jalpaiguri-Varanasi
  • Boats: 6
  • Longest Bus: 24 hours, Salta, AR to Puerto Iguazu, AR
  • Hotel, Cheapest: $11.64, Lalibela Hotel, Lalibela, Ethiopia
  • Hotel, Most Expensive: $160, Endoro Lodge, Ngorongoro
  • Trains: 13
  • Number of Days: 426
  • Cities, towns, villages: 123
  • Long Distance Buses: 52
  • Flights: 43
  • Places we Slept: 128
  • Countries: 28

Traffic and Stats

Related Posts with Thumbnails